Accident Summary Nr: 102537.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while operating meat grinde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1286301.015 | 01/05/2018 | 445110 | La Reyna Market Y Carniceria, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2017, an employee was using a Pro Cut meat grinder while preparing either sausage or ground beef. As the employee made a second pass to grind the meat, four of his fingers contacted the grinder blades. All four fingers were amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1286301.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |