Accident Summary Nr: 102533.015 - Employee suffers burns when struck by electrical arc flash w

Accident Summary Nr: 102533.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290313.01501/23/2018327999Zcl Xerxes

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was turning on the power to exhaust vacuum system and pushed to power button when an electrical arc flash occurred. The 480V electrical panel was open when the employee pushed the power button. The employee received second and third degree burns to his right hand and face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Cabinet, Face, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290313.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers