Accident Summary Nr: 102533.015 - Employee suffers burns when struck by electrical arc flash w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290313.015 | 01/23/2018 | 327999 | Zcl Xerxes |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was turning on the power to exhaust vacuum system and pushed to power button when an electrical arc flash occurred. The 480V electrical panel was open when the employee pushed the power button. The employee received second and third degree burns to his right hand and face. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290313.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |