Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102530.015 - Employee Sets Lid On Manhole And Sprains Wrist

Accident: 102530.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 11/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1290248.01511/20/2017Illinois Tollway Authority

At 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2017, an employee and two coworkers were troublesho oting an ITS Camera on a highway. The trouble was traced to an in ground manhole . After removing the manhole and fixing the problem, the manhole was placed back on top. As the employee was walking away, he noticed the manhole lid was not c orrectly set on the manhole frame. He tried to reset the lid and sprained his wr ist, requiring medical treatment.

Keywords: manhole cover, sprain, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1290248.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electricians