Accident Summary Nr: 102529.015 - Employee falls through deck opening and lands on lower deck,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290283.015 | 01/25/2018 | 336611 | Chesapeake Shipbuilding Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 19, 2018, an employee was welding rail stanchions to the bow of a ship's steel deck. The employee slipped while walking across the deck and fell into a nearby uncovered 12 foot by 12 foot opening in the ship's deck and landed 30 feet down on a lower deck. The employee fractured several ribs, forearm, feet, and skull. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290283.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |