Accident Summary Nr: 102527.015 - Employee falls from unsecured joist and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 102527.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282229.01511/20/2017236115222 Builders

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work, erecting wood framing, at a single family residential construction project. He was walking on a ceiling joist, not knowing that the joist was not secured at one end. The joist and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 13 feet. Employee #1 drove himself to the nearest emergency care center. From there, he was transported by ambulance to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Joist, Residential Construction, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1282229.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: