Accident Summary Nr: 102527.015 - Employee falls from unsecured joist and fractures spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282229.015 | 11/20/2017 | 236115 | 222 Builders |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work, erecting wood framing, at a single family residential construction project. He was walking on a ceiling joist, not knowing that the joist was not secured at one end. The joist and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 13 feet. Employee #1 drove himself to the nearest emergency care center. From there, he was transported by ambulance to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1282229.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |