Accident Summary Nr: 102514.015 - Employee cuts finger and dies from infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274816.015 | 10/31/2017 | 311340 | 96318 - Pearson Candy Company |
Abstract: On September 20, 2017, an employee was working his normal shift palletizing products when he got a cut on his finger from a pallet. The employee informed the supervisor on duty who cleaned and applied an antiseptic and a band aid on the cut and the employee went back to work. At the time of the incident, the employee was manually lifting and stacking empty pallets on a palletizer and the facility recommended but did not require employees to wear gloves for this specific job. The employee later contacted the employer from the hospital (around 10/18/2017) requesting medical leave and stated that the finger was healed and not infected and also had stated that he was diabetic. The employee had a blister under his foot and he was sick from flu-like symptoms. Per information collected during the investigation, the employee had a cut to his finger but also had other underlying medical conditions that might have been the cause of infection and later death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274816.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |