Accident Summary Nr: 102514.015 - Employee cuts finger and dies from infection

Accident Summary Nr: 102514.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274816.01510/31/201731134096318 - Pearson Candy Company

Abstract: On September 20, 2017, an employee was working his normal shift palletizing products when he got a cut on his finger from a pallet. The employee informed the supervisor on duty who cleaned and applied an antiseptic and a band aid on the cut and the employee went back to work. At the time of the incident, the employee was manually lifting and stacking empty pallets on a palletizer and the facility recommended but did not require employees to wear gloves for this specific job. The employee later contacted the employer from the hospital (around 10/18/2017) requesting medical leave and stated that the finger was healed and not infected and also had stated that he was diabetic. The employee had a blister under his foot and he was sick from flu-like symptoms. Per information collected during the investigation, the employee had a cut to his finger but also had other underlying medical conditions that might have been the cause of infection and later death.

Keywords: Finger, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274816.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported