Accident Summary Nr: 102511.015 - Employee is pinned under beam and legs are fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 102511.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290026.01501/25/2018237120Cs Marine Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in steel erection. Employee #1 was walking along the side of a steel I beam when Coworker #1, operating a forklift, backed into the I beam. The beam was knocked over, and Employee #1 was pinned underneath. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Backing Up, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Steel Beam, Struck By, Walking On Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1290026.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Marine engineers and naval architects