Accident Summary Nr: 102508.015 - Employee has the tip of left ring finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1290004.015 | 01/25/2018 | 445120 | Circle K Stores Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 8, 2018, an employee was in removing the waste from the women's stall. The employee reached to stop the door from hitting her back when it closed shut with her finger in between the door and frame, resulting in the amputation of the tip of left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1290004.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury |