Accident Summary Nr: 102501.015 - Employee is buried when excavation spoil pile collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 102501.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289970.01501/25/2018238110Tor Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 24, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construction company, was installing Simon concrete forms inside an excavation. The excavation measured approximately 11 feet long by 22 feet wide by 4 feet deep. An unstable spoil pile along the west side of the excavation collapsed onto Employee #1 and pinned him from waist to head. Other employees in the area uncovered Employee #1's face and dug him out. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left hand and abrasions.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Hand, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289970.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: