Accident Summary Nr: 102500.015 - Employee is buried under falling load and legs are broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289950.015 | 01/25/2018 | 238130 | A&M Concrete & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were handling materials delivered to a multiemployer construction site. Coworker #1, the driver of a 1998 Ford 9000 delivery truck, was on the truck's trailer with materials loaded onto skids (load platforms). Employee #1 and Coworker #2, the foreman, were receiving and attempting to offload the materials from the truck. They were using a SkyTrak Model 6036, Style Number 25699 Telehandler with boom and forks to lift the skids off the trailer. As Coworker #2 lifted a skid with the telehandler, the skid fell off the forks and buried Employee #1, who was on the opposite side of the trailer. Coworker #2 extracted Employee #1 from under the pile and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1289950.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |