Accident Summary Nr: 102500.015 - Employee is buried under falling load and legs are broken

Accident Summary Nr: 102500.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289950.01501/25/2018238130A&M Concrete & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were handling materials delivered to a multiemployer construction site. Coworker #1, the driver of a 1998 Ford 9000 delivery truck, was on the truck's trailer with materials loaded onto skids (load platforms). Employee #1 and Coworker #2, the foreman, were receiving and attempting to offload the materials from the truck. They were using a SkyTrak Model 6036, Style Number 25699 Telehandler with boom and forks to lift the skids off the trailer. As Coworker #2 lifted a skid with the telehandler, the skid fell off the forks and buried Employee #1, who was on the opposite side of the trailer. Coworker #2 extracted Employee #1 from under the pile and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Buried, Construction, Construction vehicle, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289950.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: