Accident Summary Nr: 102499.015 - Employee is struck by falling beam and leg is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289786.015 | 01/24/2018 | 238160 | Professional Sunshine Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the construction of a new commercial building. He was rigging steel beams in preparation for their being unloaded. A chain/sling either slipped or broke, and the steel beam it was holding fell and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1289786.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |