Accident Summary Nr: 102499.015 - Employee is struck by falling beam and leg is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 102499.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289786.01501/24/2018238160Professional Sunshine Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the construction of a new commercial building. He was rigging steel beams in preparation for their being unloaded. A chain/sling either slipped or broke, and the steel beam it was holding fell and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Rigging, Steel Beam, Struck By, Tibia, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289786.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: