Accident Summary Nr: 102497.015 - Employee sustains fractured spine while performing a safety
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284950.015 | 12/22/2017 | 423450 | Direct Relief Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was inspecting a newly delivered reach-lift to ensure safe operation. The employee was checking the mast and forks by raising and lowering them while checking for proper functioning. As the mast was being lowered, it tilted backwards and pinned the employee's head between the protective plastic barrier on the mast and steering control. The employee sustained a fractured spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284950.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |