Accident Summary Nr: 102497.015 - Employee sustains fractured spine while performing a safety

Accident Summary Nr: 102497.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284950.01512/22/2017423450Direct Relief Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 14, 2017, an employee was inspecting a newly delivered reach-lift to ensure safe operation. The employee was checking the mast and forks by raising and lowering them while checking for proper functioning. As the mast was being lowered, it tilted backwards and pinned the employee's head between the protective plastic barrier on the mast and steering control. The employee sustained a fractured spine.

Keywords: Boom, Caught Between, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Spine, Steering

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1284950.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators