Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102492.015 - Worker Is Impaled By Exposed Rebar

Accident: 102492.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/21/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1258319.01508/22/2017Belfast Valley Contractors, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multiemployer construction project for a parking garage. He was involved in reconfiguring components of a shoring system used to brace a new ly poured floor. Employee #1 stepped down from a horizontal brace positioned 39 inches from the ground and sat on a piece of exposed Number 5 Rebar that was no t covered by a protective cap. The piece of rebar was protruding 41 inches out o f the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an impalement injury of his righ t buttock.

Keywords: brace, building, buttocks, construction, impaled, pouring, rebar, shoring, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1258319.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: