Accident: 102492.015 - Worker Is Impaled By Exposed Rebar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1258319.015 | 08/22/2017 | Belfast Valley Contractors, Inc. |
At 7:30 a.m. on August 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multiemployer construction project for a parking garage. He was involved in reconfiguring components of a shoring system used to brace a new ly poured floor. Employee #1 stepped down from a horizontal brace positioned 39 inches from the ground and sat on a piece of exposed Number 5 Rebar that was no t covered by a protective cap. The piece of rebar was protruding 41 inches out o f the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an impalement injury of his righ t buttock.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1258319.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |