Accident Summary Nr: 102489.015 - Employee operating skid steer has leg fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 102489.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 01/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289852.01501/24/2018238210The Garick Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in site clearing for a multiemployer construction project, a new commercial building. He was operating a skid steer loader and dumping trash into a dumpster. A 4 by 4 piece of wood fell back from the dumpster, became caught between the loader's arms and bucket, and intruded into the operator's cabin. Employee #1's right leg was struck. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Dumpster, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Leg, Loader, Struck By, Tibia, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289852.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: