Accident Summary Nr: 102487.015 - Employee's ankle is fractured in 14-foot fall from work plat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289839.015 | 01/24/2018 | 333249 | Polymer Valley Chemicals & Mineral Services, Ltd. Co. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was working on the upper platform, filling material into the opening of a trailer. The truck driver moved the trailer from underneath the platform and Employee #1 fell 14 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained a broken ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289839.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |