Accident Summary Nr: 102483.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Elevated Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289817.015 | 01/24/2018 | 236210 | Zachary Industrial |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a refinery that was a multiemployer construction site. As Emp loyee #1 was walking on an elevated structure, he fell 26 feet. He sustained mul tiple injuries, including fractures to his skull, ribs, and left arm, and a hema toma. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hos pital where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1289817.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |