Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 102483.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Elevated Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 102483.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289817.01501/24/2018236210Zachary Industrial

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a refinery that was a multiemployer construction site. As Emp loyee #1 was walking on an elevated structure, he fell 26 feet. He sustained mul tiple injuries, including fractures to his skull, ribs, and left arm, and a hema toma. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hos pital where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: arm, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, hemorrhage, refinery, rib, skull, walk platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289817.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: