Accident Summary Nr: 102482.015 - Employee falls and leg is impaled on rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 102482.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289811.01501/25/2018237110River City Construction, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a water treatment plant. He was working at elevation and stripping forms from cured concrete when he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. As Employee #1 struck the ground, his right leg was impaled by reinforcing steel rebar. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the impalement puncture wound.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Impaled, Lanyard, Leg, Puncture, Rebar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289811.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: