Accident Summary Nr: 102480.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 102480.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289806.01501/24/2018238140L&C Quality Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a three-story residential building site. He was dismantling a scaffold when he slipped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right wrist and a laceration to the bridge of his nose.

Keywords: Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Nose, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289806.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: