Accident Summary Nr: 102479.015 - Employee's hand is pulled into a conveyor belt and sprockets

Accident Summary Nr: 102479.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289802.01501/23/2018311612Golden State Foods Corp.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 13, 2018, an employee was cleaning patties from the Line Number 1 metal detector conveyor when she caught her right hand between its sprockets and the belt. The employee's hand was pulled into the conveyor belt and sprockets, fracturing and lacerating four fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289802.015 26 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators