Accident Summary Nr: 102475.015 - Employee falls 17 feet from pallet rack system and suffers m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276008.015 | 11/13/2017 | 493110 | Dollar Tree Distribution Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was picking product from an elevated racking system. The employee picked up an empty skid and put it in the pallet return area before beginning work on a second pallet. The employee was standing on the rack grating and lost his balance, falling 17 feet to the concrete warehouse floor. The employee suffered a broken hip, pelvis, and right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276008.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |