Accident Summary Nr: 102472.015 - Employee providing home care is stabbed and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281299.015 | 11/16/2017 | 621610 | 96395 - United Home Healthcare Inc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2017, an employee was working alone providing home healthcare. Two residents got into an argument and one said she was leaving and taking the children with her. She went down stairs to a relatives 1st floor apartment with the second resident following close behind. The employee was helping the women get away, when she was stabbed in the heart and died shortly thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281299.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |