Accident Summary Nr: 102467.015 - Employee falls from flatbed truck trailer bed and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272052.015 | 10/23/2017 | 332312 | Berger Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1 was working from the top of a flatbed truck trailer bed. The area had very limited foothold space and was not guarded. The employee was stacking structural steel material when he lost his footing and fell to the ground. He sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272052.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |