Accident Summary Nr: 102465.015 - Tree trimmer falls from a palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286412.015 | 01/05/2018 | 561730 | Tree Professional |
Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on December 8, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing and trimming a palm tree from the bottom up. A skirt of fronds came down on the employee and he was trapped aloft for about twenty minutes. Employee #1 was rescued and taken to the hospital and treated for chest and abdominal contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286412.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Horticultural specialty farmers |