Accident Summary Nr: 102462.015 - Employee sustains injuries when bale wagon falls into draina
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256608.015 | 08/16/2017 | 111998 | Chaffin Farms |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a farm where miscellaneous crops were raised. The employee was driving a New Holland bale wagon. The bale wagon was loaded from the rear with a full load of hay weighing approximately 454 kg. (1,000 pounds). He was headed southbound on a drainage ditch road. When the employee reached for his phone, a rear tire caught the lip of the drainage ditch. The bale wagon started to slip, and the employee grabbed the steering wheel with both hands. The employee remained inside the bale wagon as it went off the drainage ditch road. The bale wagon went down approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) into the drain ditch. The bale wagon landed on its side. The employee climbed out and walked toward the farm's shop. A coworker saw him and called his father, who was a foreman at the ranch. The employee sustained multiple injuries and he was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256608.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |