Accident Summary Nr: 102459.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from molten zinc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266857.015 | 09/28/2017 | 332812 | Pacific Galvanizing |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 was performing cleaning operations inside of a kettle that housed a bath of molten zinc at 850 degrees Fahrenheit. His left foot fell into the molten zinc and he suffered second degree burns to his left lower leg and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266857.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |