Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102449.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree Limb And Later Dies

Accident: 102449.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1289581.01501/24/2018Price Wood Products, Inc.

At 1:15 p.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling trees f or land development. Employee #1 had already cut the first tree down, and it ha d fallen into the second tree. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to use the sk id steer to pull out the bottom of the second tree. During this process, a bran ch approximately 2.5 feet in circumference fell from approximately 25 feet, stri king Employee #1 in the head and body. The employee sustained a brain bleed, mul tiple contusions, fracture of the back and neck, a broken clavicle, scapula, and ribs on the right side, as well as a fractured femur of the right leg. The empl oyee was hospitalized for his injures, and died four months later.

Keywords: back, brain, contusion, fracture, leg, neck, rib, shoulder, struck by, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1289581.015 50 M Hospitalized injury