Accident Summary Nr: 102448.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289588.015 | 01/19/2018 | 332321 | Peerless Products Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning a vacuum machine. The equipment was not locked out. During cleaning, one of his hands became stuck in the fan of the vacuum, amputating four fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289588.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |