Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102446.015 - Employee Found Dead Of Natural Causes

Accident: 102446.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1280734.01511/30/2017Brawley Farm Labor

At 10:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was engaged in irrigation work in a field around a jobsite. The employee was working 3 days in a row, performing 24 hour irrigation duty. The supervisor had checked on him twi ce that day in person, but more frequently via phone contact. The supervisor las t saw Employee #1 the day before, November 28, 2017 around 2:30 p.m. The employ ee had been working in a field located by the company according to its canal and gate number, Rockwood 160N. He was mainly using a shovel to direct waters to al l parts of the field. At last check, Employee #1 had reported to be, and observe d to be doing fine. The supervisor was on his way to check on the employee on No vember 29, 2017 at 10:15 a.m. when he found his body in the field. The immediate cause of death was hypertensive cardiovascular disease and was deemed to be of natural causes. No serious accident related violations were found or issued as a result of this investigation.

Keywords: cardiovasc disease, irrigation equipment, shovel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1280734.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction