Accident Summary Nr: 102444.015 - Worker jumps off dumpster and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 102444.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266855.01509/26/2017236115Carter Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a single family residential structure. He jumped off a dumpster and injured his leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Descending, Dumpster, Fracture, Residential Construction, Untrained, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266855.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers