Accident Summary Nr: 102441.015 - Employee traps hand against tailgate of truck and suffers mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289534.015 | 01/23/2018 | 488490 | Benjamin'S Transfer Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 21, 2018, and employee was troubleshooting a leaking airline that connected to the tailgate of a truck. The employee placed his hand between the support arm that weighted 1,000 lbs and the truck bed and cut the airline. The employee had his hand trapped against the tailgate when the support arm fell. The employee yelled for assistance and two coworkers aided in freeing his hand. The employee was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he was treated for several fractures to three fingers and severe tendon and nerve damage. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289534.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |