Accident Summary Nr: 102440.015 - Employee falls 12 feet from elevated platform through floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272736.015 | 10/25/2017 | 811111 | Plus 1 Performance Tire And Automotive, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was taking measurements of the railing on the elevated work platform. The employee was walking backwards while taking tape measurements and fell in the opening of a ladder way access with guardrails. The employee fell approximately 12 feet and suffered a serious injury and was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment. The accident report did not provide a description of any injuries sustained during the event. However, the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272736.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |