Accident Summary Nr: 102438.015 - Employee slips and fractures ankle when water line bursts

Accident Summary Nr: 102438.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289501.01501/23/2018921190Virginia Beach Sheriff

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was repairing water line when it burst and the employee slipped, fracturing his ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Slip, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289501.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers