Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102434.015 - Employee Working Close To Power Line Is Shocked And Burned

Accident: 102434.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1289476.01501/23/2018Moses Electric, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical service s company, was working from an aerial lift and changing light pole fixtures. He moved too close to a live power line and sustained an electrical shock. Emerge ncy services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admit ted, and treated for third degree electrical burns.

Keywords: aerial lift, burn, construction, elec utility work, electric shock, electrical, electrician, lighting fixture, power lines, shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1289476.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices