Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102433.015 - Worker Falls Through Skylight, Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident: 102433.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/31/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1252576.01508/02/2017A-1 Roof Management And Construction Inc.

At 3:45 p.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was p reparing to end the day's roofing work at a two-story commercial building. He w alked across the roof to get a drink of water from the water station. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded skylight, a fall height of approximately 20 feet, f irst landing on a table and then the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for m ultiple fractures and contusions.

Keywords: building, construction, contusion, fall, fall protection, fracture, roof, skylight, unguarded, walking surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1252576.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: