Accident Summary Nr: 102431.015 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289396.015 | 01/16/2018 | 2421 | 321113 | 106932 - Superior Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: On January 15, 2018, an employee was performing a repair weld on cant machine while lying in a pan. During work, the cant became energized, resulting in the employee's neck and head becoming pinched between the cant assembly and the steel rail. Emergency medical services was called and, upon arrival, the employee was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was determined dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289396.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |