Accident Summary Nr: 102429.015 - Employee is injured while working with an auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289374.015 | 01/23/2018 | 321113 | Parma Post & Pole, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 18, 2018 at 1:00 p.m., an employee was shoveling saw dust into an auger which fed a dust collection tube. The employee stepped on a grate that covered the auger when it collapsed resulting in the employee's right foot falling into the auger. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures to their right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289374.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |