Accident Summary Nr: 102424.015 - Canning line employee struck in face when machine starts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277895.015 | 11/13/2017 | 424990 | Accuire, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working for an employment placement agency. The narrative did not provide details, but she apparently had been placed to work at or near a machine on a food canning line. She had just returned from lunch a little over five minutes earlier. The machine had been shut off during her lunch break. When the machine's operator turned the machine back on to restart operation, a 355-milliliter (12-ounce) can of refried beans flew out of the machine. It struck the employee in the face. She sustained multiple lacerations to her face and inside her mouth. She was cut on her arm. She also sustained psychiatric and mental stress. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277895.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury |