Accident Summary Nr: 102420.015 - Employee is burned by steam from a reactor tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1286907.015 | 01/09/2018 | 311611 | Triumph Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 6, 2018, an employee was checking on the status of an overflowing reactor tank. The employee went to investigate why the tank was overflowing. Steam pressure forced open the tank hatch and burned the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1286907.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury |