Accident Summary Nr: 102418.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when caught in mech

Accident Summary Nr: 102418.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289053.01501/23/2018336350Federal Mogul Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 20, 2017, an employee was changing out a coil on a piston pin B cell in the bushing department. As the employee used his right hand to press a coil down and move a feed mechanism forward, his ring finger became caught between the cassette and the coil. The employee's ring finger was partially amputated, just below his fingernail, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289053.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators