Accident Summary Nr: 102412.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while operating band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289250.015 | 01/23/2018 | 445110 | Alpha Grocery Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 31, 2017, an employee was using a vertical band saw to split pigs feet. During work, the employee's right thumb contacted the saw blade and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289250.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |