Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 102411.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures skull
Accident Summary Nr: 102411.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/24/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1279975.015 | 11/30/2017 | | 236220 | Louis Ptak Construction |
Abstract:
At 12:50 p.m. on November 24, 2017, Employee #1 was engaged in carpentry work at a residence. He was working from a ladder when he lost his balance, fell, and struck his head, a fall height of 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.
Keywords:
Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Skull
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1279975.015 |
62 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |