Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 102410.015 - Employee Trips And Falls With Foot Entangled In Computer Cor

Accident: 102410.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/16/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1289240.01501/22/2018Vineyard Post Acute

At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was working at a computer work sta tion and rolled her chair back from the desk. The employee went to stand up and fell when her right foot became entangled in the computer cords under the desk. The employee fractured her right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: cord set, entangled, fall, fracture, hip, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1289240.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses