Accident Summary Nr: 102407.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and injures rib and arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1284875.015 | 12/20/2017 | 238130 | G B K Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was framing an interior second-floor wall for a new two-story residential structure. He was climbing a 10-foot stepladder when a wood framing member shifted. Employee #1 tried to hold onto it, lost his balance, and fell, a fall height of 29 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. he was admitted and treated for a fractured rib and a lacerated arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1284875.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |