Accident Summary Nr: 102406.015 - Employee installing skylight falls into hole and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289220.015 | 11/22/2017 | 238160 | Wooden Boat Restoration, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 21, 2017, Employee #1 was installing a skylight on a commercial building's roof. He removed a section of the roof and, as he was moving with the roof material, he stepped into the hole and fell, a fall height of 15.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured right hand, a concussion, and contusions to his upper body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289220.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |