Accident Summary Nr: 102402.015 - Employee falls and injures leg and back

Accident Summary Nr: 102402.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288950.01501/18/2018238310Summit Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing drywall to the ceiling of an existing two-story commercial building. He was kneeling/sitting on a 6-inch pipe when he slipped and fell backwards. His right leg became wedged between two steel pipes, and his back struck metal shelving. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for possible ligament and muscle damage to his leg and muscle strain to his back. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Ceiling Panel, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Leg, Pipe, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288950.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: