Accident Summary Nr: 102400.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288893.015 | 10/05/2017 | 2077 | 311712 | 317718513 - Pacific Choice Seafood Company |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a fish that was caught in the belt. As he reached in to free the fish, his finger became caught in the roller, and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288893.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |