Accident Summary Nr: 102397.015 - Employee's jaw is fractured when struck by metal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252732.015 | 08/07/2017 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, a grounds man, was assisting the tree trimmer. The employee was attempting to loosen the chains that secured a stump grinder to a trailer. The chains were secured by a ratchet binder with a tightening lever bar. A 58 inch round metal pole was used to extend the lever and gain leverage. Employee #1 loosened the chains on the trailer, and the bar hit him in the face, fracturing his jaw. The employee was taken to at a nearby hospital where surgery was performed on his jaw and a tooth was also extracted. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252732.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |