Accident Summary Nr: 102395.015 - Worker's eye is struck by metal strap, causing a corneal abr

Accident Summary Nr: 102395.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280938.01511/28/2017238110Foundation Depot Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the job. He was removing a metal strap when the strap struck his eye. Employee #1 required treatment for a corneal abrasion. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Dismantling, Eye, Metal Bar, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280938.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer