Accident Summary Nr: 102392.015 - Employee is struck by an overhead test stand guard and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288986.015 | 01/19/2018 | 333996 | Danfoss Power Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on January 18, 2018, an employee was operating a Ren motor test stand for a hydraulic motor. The support pins for a pivoting overhead guard or hood on the unit failed and the guard dropped, striking the employee in the head. The employee suffered crushing injuries to the his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288986.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |