Accident Summary Nr: 102388.015 - Employee is burned by flash fire while heating crude oil

Accident Summary Nr: 102388.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289018.01501/18/2018211111M & K Oil Co, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 3, 2018, an employee was heating crude oil and a flash fire occurred, leaving the employee with multiple degree burns to his face, ears, neck, and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Crude Oil, Ear, Face, Fire, Hand, Neck, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1289018.015 52 M Hospitalized injury